Programme of the 57th Zagreb International Folklore Festival
Lead-up events
Thu, 6/07
6:00 pm
Bogdan Ogrizović Library and Reading Room, Preradovićeva 5
Hommage to the Pokupsko Expedition – public forum on the original and repeated Pokupsko Expeditions
Tue, 11/06
6:00 pm
Ethnographic Museum of Zagreb, Trg Antuna, Ivana i Vladimira Mažuranića 14
The Pokupsko Expedition in the context of the exhibition Intimni prostori svakodnevice – a lecture and training program
Thu, 13/07
7:00 pm
Nikola Tesla Technical Museum, Savska cesta 18
Sva su sela oko kupe bela – exhibition opening, traditional costumes of the Kupa River Region
The exhibition remains open until Monday, July 31, 2023.
Fri, 14/07
7:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Concert: Spaces in Between – an evening of gamelan
Jaman Suara Gamelan Ensemble
Sat, 15/07
12:00 noon
Bogdan Ogrizović Library and Reading Room, Preradovićeva 5
Book presentations: 100 godina kulturno-umjetničkog društva Rečica (100 years of The Rečica Folklore Group), 100 godina kulturne baštine Brest Pokupski (100 Years of Brest Pokupski Cultural Heritage) and 85 nam je let (We’re 85 Years Old) – a monograph about the Sv. Juraj Folklore Group of Draganić
7:00 pm
Croatian Heritage Foundation, Trg Stjepana Radića 3
An evening of folk theatre: Five short plays by Joško Weidinger
Dugava Theatre Group, Güttenbach, Austria
Sun, 16/07
7:00 pm
a procession from the Chapel of Wounded Jesus to Kamenita Vrata
… da vidimo Mariju, tu je pravi raj! – Marian pilgrimage songs
Buševec Ogranak Seljačke sloge, Buševec; Nova Zora Folklore Group, Donja Lomnica; Šiljakovina Folklore Ensemble, Šiljakovina and Pokupljanka Folklore Group, Brest Pokupski
Tue, 18/07
7:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Turopoljska svadba – a selection from wedding customs from Turopolje region presented by the Buševec Ogranak Seljačke sloge, Buševec
Festival program 19—23/07
Wed, 19/07
09:00 am – 11:00 am
city center
Folk Street Art Promenade
7:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Concert: Ethno on the Road | Croatian Jeunesses Musicales
9:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Concert: Zagorje blues | Tomislav Goluban
Thu, 20/07
09:00 am – 11:00 am
city center
Folk Street Art Promenade
7:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Performances of folklore groups
9:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Concert: Si kak jen | Ogenj
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
IFF Zagreb outside of Zagreb, stage by the Kipišće lake, Strmec, Sv. Nedelja
The Zagreb International Folklore Festival outside of Zagreb
Performances of folklore groups
Fri, 21/07
09:00 am – 11:00 am
city center
Folk Street Art Promenade
7:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Performances of folklore groups
9:00 pm
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Formal event of the 57th Zagreb International Folklore Festival
Brest Pokupski, Folklore Group Pokupljanka; Donja Kupčina, Folklore Group Magdalena; Donje Mekušje, Folklore Group Sv. Antun; Draganić, Folklore Group Sveti Juraj; Dubravci, Folklore Group Paurija; Generalski Stol, Folklore Group Izvor; Kamanje, Folklore Group Kamanje; Lasinja, Folklore Group Lasinja; Letovanić, Folklore Group Poculica; Mostanje, Folklore Group Mostanje; Rečica, Folklore Group Rečica; Sela, Folklore Group Radost; Skakavac, Folklore Group Sveti Rok; Turanj, Folklore Group Turanj; Vivodina, Folklore Group Vivodina; Žakanje, Folklore Group Žakanje.
10:30 pm
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Dance with us workshop
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
IFF Zagreb outside of Zagreb, Beltinci (Slovenia)
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
IFF Zagreb outside of Zagreb, summer outdoor stage, Vrbovec
Performances of folklore groups
Sat, 22/07
09:00 am – 11:00 am
city center
Folk Street Art Promenade
12:00 noon
Bogdan Ogrizović Library and Reading Room, Preradovićeva 5
Book presentation: Dedičstvo, ktoré pretrváva / Surviving Heritage – a photographic monograph of the Slovak ethnic group from Stara Pazova in Vojvodina
7:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Performances of folklore groups
8:30 pm
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Concert – performances of folklore groups
Belgium: Quevaucamps, Wallonie Picarde, Ensemble Pas d’la Yau; Croatia: Dugopolje, Folklore Group Pleter; Metković, Foklore Group Metković; Ždala, Folklore Group Ždala, Vela Luka, Folklore Group Kumpanija i Folklore Group Mafrina; Iran: Hamedan; Poland; Łodygowice, Folk Group Magurzanie; Northern Macedonia: Negotino, Cultural Centre Aco Gjorchev; Spain: Badajoz, La Asociación Folklórica Renacer, Turkey: Bursa
10:00 PM
Stage in Europski trg
Concert: Vientos del alma | Ivana Galić
10:00 PM
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Dance with us workshop
Sun, 23/07
09:00 am – 11:00 am
city center
Folk Street Art Promenade
7:00 pm
Zrinjevac park pavilion
Performances of folklore groups
8:00 pm
Stage in Europski trg
Performances of folklore groups
8:30 pm
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Concert – performances of folklore groups
Georgia: Tbilisi, Margaliti; Croatia: Donja Dubrava, Folklore Group Seljačka sloga Donja Kupčina, Folklore Group Magdalena; Lasinja, Folklore group Antun Klasinc; Donja Obreška, Folklore Group Obreška; Rečica, Folklore Group Rečica; Šiškovci, Folklore Group Slavko Janković, Zagreb, Folklore Group Bukovac, Markuševec Folklore Group Prigorec; India: Barmer – Rajasthan, Gadra Road, Rajasthani Panihari Lok Sangeet Group; Republic of Kosovo: Rugovo, Ansambli Folklorik Autokton Rugova; Republic of Serbia (Vojvodina): Stara Pazova, Slovakian Folklore Group Heroj Janko Čmelik
10:00 pm
Trg bana Josipa Jelačića
Dance with us workshop
10:00 PM
Stage in Europski trg
Concert: Kak zvon je KAJ grmelo | Cinkuši
The organizer has the right to change the programme do to unexpected circumstances.